Paying significant attention to tiny details.
• All we do, we do with care
• Obtaining comprehensive knowledge
• 20 telephone surveys in 1 year!
Which form of reading is most preferable to you?
What do Armenians think about the "Europe"? New poll points on attitudes
Most Armenians feel the European Union is an important partner for their country, and that relations between the two are good. This is one of the key findings of the recently released Spring2014 EU Neighborhood Barometer for Armenia project, the fieldwork of which was conducted in Armenia by IPSC. However, the survey, based on 1,003 interviews conducted in May-June 2014, finds a further decline in the number of those who see relations as good - 62% in Spring 2014, down four points compared to six months earlier, and 18 points since Spring 2013.
Fifty-eight per cent of Armenians feel the European Union is an important partner (compared to 67% in the ENPI East region), while 56% believe the EU and Armenia have sufficient common values to cooperate (higher than the regional average). However, only 48% (compared to 55% six months earlier) feel the EU brings peace and security in the region, and 44% that EU support contributes a lot to the development of their country (compared to a regional average of 58%).
A relative majority in Armenia has a positive image of the EU (40% against 25% of those who describe the EU image as negative), but with a decrease in the last six months. Less than half of those asked (45% - down from 54% six months earlier) said they trust the EU, less than the level of their trust in the UN (52%), but considerably more than that in NATO (36%).
The EU Neighbourhood Barometer conducts opinion polls in the 16 partner countries and territories participating in the European Neighbourhood Policy, plus Russia, through bi-annual standard barometers (spring and autumn). The surveys aim to assess the population’s knowledge and perception of the EU, EU Neighbourhood Policy and cooperation activities and programs. The surveys are developed by TNS. In Armenia the surveys are implemented by the local partner IPSC.